Privacy Policy

Privacy and data protection laws protect the integrity and confidentiality of a person’s private information NPG is committed to protecting the privacy rights of our employees and everyone with whom we do business.

 

We will only use personal data for appropriate purposes, and personal data will be processed in accordance with applicable data protection regulation and NPG’s binding corporate rules. NPG will always process personal data fairly and lawfully, and only for a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose or as required by law. NPG will ensure appropriate information security related to confidentiality, integrity and availability. Personal data will be retained only for the period that is required to serve the legitimate purpose.

 

Norwegian Promotion Group AS (NPG)
Tromsøgata 5B
0565 Oslo

Data Protection Officer:
Linn Fjæstad
Email: personvern@npg.no

 

What are my rights?

You may request from us, at any time:
● Access to all the personal data concerning you;
● The rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data that concern you;
● The erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data;
● If the processing depends on your consent or agreement, and it was given automatically, you have the right to have your previously supplied personal information sent to you in a structured, commonly used and computer-readable form.
Your requests will be handled with full attention to ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity to ensure that personal data is only shared with its owner.

You must keep in mind that, in certain cases (due to legal requirements, for example), your request might not be immediately met.
At any rate, you will be informed of all the measures taken, within the maximum period of one month, from the moment your request is made.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the National Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet).

 

Will my information be shared with others?

Your personal information may be processed by other companies, subcontracted to provide services on behalf of NPG, such as website hosting, email, replying to queries about services from users, sending information about new products and services, special offers, etc. These companies are only provided with the personal data necessary for the provision of service in question. They will act as processors of the personal data and will process the data only on documented instructions from NPG. Your data will only be processed within the European Union.
It is voluntary to share personal information with us. We will only request personal information that is necessary for the purpose in question. If you do not wish to share your personal information, we cannot guarantee customer relationships or other processing necessary to fulfil the obligations NPG has undertaken.

 

Examples of situations where you share your personal information are:

  • Registers as an exhibitor or participant in a trade fair / event
  • Registering as a recipient of information we send out
  • Visit our website
  • Joining a competition
  • Is in dialogue with our employees

 

Cookies

NPG uses pixels and cookies on our website for the sole purpose of measuring traffic and handling sessions. Pixels are small images which are loaded successively as you navigate a page. Cookies are small text files that are left on your computer to allow us to optimise our service to you as a user. Pixels and cookies provide us with information on how you use the website, so that we know how much you have read and which links you have clicked on. This is done to improve your experience of npg.no and poses no security risk to you.

The following cookies are used on npg.no:

  • WordPress
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • LiveChat
  • Google

Your browser automatically sends information to NPGs servers every time you ask to see a page. This information may include what kind of browser and version you are using and your IP address. For every page displayed, information such as date and time, the previous page you visited, what page you are visiting now, etc. is also stored.
None of these details will be used to identify individuals. We use this information to generate general statistics indicating for example what pages are most popular and what kind of information the users are searching for. We use statistics as a tool to improve our services.

NPG does not sell any of the information generated by use of such tracing technology (cookies). Be aware, however, that our website may contain links/pointers to other external web sites that are not controlled by NPG. NPG is not liable for data protection handling on external web sites.

NPG mainly uses this technology to:
● Collect user IP addresses. The cookie information identifies the users and, if they have registered for some service, contest or event we are promoting, it gives the system an instruction to access the user information we have stored. Thereby we can customise your user preferences and make it easier for you to use our services.
● Carry out statistical studies to distinguish between regular and new users, so we can calculate the number of users.
● Acknowledge when users view a certain part of the web page, in order to prevent the repetitively display of that area.
In some instances, we collect information on our web page through temporary or session cookies.

 

How do you delete or disable cookies?

The procedure for deleting or disabling cookies on your device depends on the browser you are using. If you are using a PC, you may delete cookies by using the keyboard shortcut [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[Delete]

If this procedure is not successful or if you are using a Mac computer, please follow the guidelines via the following links depending on the browser you are using:

You can also find out more about cookies and how to delete and control them on www.aboutcookies.org or click “Help” in your browser menu.
You can administer how Google uses information about you on their advertising platform on Google’s website.

Unsubscribe from Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen
Unsubscribe from Google:
https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=no

 

Security breaches

In the case of a security breach, NPG have a duty to inform their national data authority (Datatilsynet) within 72 hours of data security breach. In some cases, data subjects need to be informed about the event.

 

Newsletter

Do you want to receive inspiration and information about the upcoming events and latest trends? Sign up for our newsletter. You can at any time unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe button, or send us an email at personvern@npg.no

 

Let us know if you have any comments or complaints

If you think that we have breached the terms of use and privacy policies, you can send queries or complaints relating to data protection and security addresses to The Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). If you have any questions regarding the terms of use and privacy policies, please contact us on personvern@npg.no.

NPG will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We request that you periodically review this document to keep up to date.

Til toppen